adresse26 avenue de la Grande Armée - 75017 Paris
telephone+33 1 85 08 54 76emailfxboulin@effective-ip.fr Linkedin

Legal notice

The website www.effective-ip.fr (the « Website ») is published by:

Maître François-Xavier Boulin
Avocat au Barreau de Paris
26 avenue de la Grande Armée – 75017 Paris
Tel : 01 85 08 54 76
contact@effective-ip.fr

Publishing Director: 

Me François-Xavier Boulin

Creation & development: 

Amélie Terrien / WordPress

Hosting provider: 

Planet-Work, 231 rue Saint-Honoré – 75001 Paris

Copyright: 

The Website constitutes a work protected by French author’s rights law, and in particular articles L.122-1 and following of the French intellectual property code. Any reproduction, in whole or in part, of the Website is prohibited, except with the express prior written authorization from the Publishing Director. Any unauthorized use or reproduction of all or part of the Website or any of its contents would constitute infringement acts under articles L 335- 2 and following of the French intellectual property code and may be prosecuted.

Liability: 

The Website may contain errors or typos. Please kindly inform us by email: contact@effective-ip.fr

Data protection:

The Publisher is the data processor of all personal data that may be processed through the Website and undertakes to comply with both the French n°78-17 of January 6,1978 as amended and the GDPR. Personal data communicated by Website’s users (including IP address) are processed for legitimate purposes of the law firm and, for some processing, with the user’s consent, for the following purposes:

  • Enabling the access and use of the Website;
  • Monitoring the User’s visit and his/her preferences;
  • Improving the Website’ services and provide accurate and up-to-date information;
  • Making statistics and using such statistics to improve the Website and its services;
  • Sending newsletters or information to the User, with his/her prior consent;
  • As the case may be, if the User replies to an offer or sends his/her application, processing such application and replying to the user.

User’s personal data may be communicated and processed by subcontractors, for the purposes described above. The personal data of the user are not the subject of communication or transfer to third parties for commercial or promotional purposes, unless the user expressly and expressly agreed.

User’s personal data are kept for a maximum of 13 months from the last contact. Applications are retained for a maximum of 2 (two) years after receipt or since the last contact with the candidate.

In accordance with the French law n°78-17 and the GDPR, User has a right to information, access, opposition, rectification, erasure and deletion of all or part of his/her personal data, a right to limit the processing and a right to its portability, which may be exercised by writing to:

Me François-Xavier Boulin
26, avenue de la Grande Armée 75017 Paris – France

And by email: contact@effective-ip.fr

Users may file a complaint to the CNIL (www.cnil.fr)

Cookies:

The Website uses browsing cookies, stored on the user’s computer and allowing to record information relating to his/her browsing on the Website (pages viewed, date and time of consultation …). These cookies are stored for a maximum of 13 months from their first deposit on your computer.

To obtain more information about your rights in terms of personal data and cookies, and in particular to know how you can oppose the registration of cookies by configuring your browser or proceed to their removal, you can visit: www.cnil.fr.

The Site may also use Google Analytics, a statistical tool developed by Google which generates a cookie with a unique identifier for a limited time-period of max. 6 months. For more information: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Links

Links to other websites are offered on the Website only for informational purposes.

Any link to the Website is subject to the Publisher’s prior written authorization

Applicable law

The content of the Site and its use are governed by French law.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles L. 612-1 and following of the French Consumer Code, consumers have the possibility, in case of dispute, to contact the Consumer Affairs Ombudsman of the National Bar Council (CNB), 180 boulevard Haussmann – 75008 Paris; more information: https://mediateur-consommation-avocat.fr/